OHSAA Rule question eligibility to play in game

Discussion in 'High School Softball' started by TheSoftballZone, Apr 16, 2021.

  1. TheSoftballZone

    TheSoftballZone Administrator

    Can you place a player into the game, if she wasn't on your lineup or Sub list at the beginning of the game?
     
  2. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Super Moderator Staff Member

    Absolutely NOT. Players not listed on the lineup card are not eligible to play.


    • All players listed in the starting lineup must be in uniform, in the dugout area and are available to play at the start of the game.


    • The umpire may ask for the lineup card to be corrected before accepting it as official.
     
  3. CARDS

    CARDS Active Member

    I have seen this happen though.

    Your inner city programs struggle fielding teams. Heck sometimes they even share players to play a game...
    I remember a game at a Dayton Public HS we played in 2019 where the team had 10 players listed on their line up card to start the game and only 8 players in the dugout.

    They stalled the start of the game 15 min so the game started at 5:15. Four ladies show up in the second inning and they put a jersey on two and put them in the game taking out one that I found out later was an 8th grade sister of one of the players.

    We won handedly but a lot of people do not understand the small leagues and inner city programs do not run anywhere close to the major conferences. Most just want to play and do not participate in post season play.
     
    daboss likes this.
  4. BA824

    BA824 Active Member

    This is incorrect. You can add players to the lineup card after game starts. The umpire will the issue a warning to the coach. If the coach does this a 2nd time in game he will be restricted to the bench
     
    Xrayaries and Pioneer01 like this.
  5. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Super Moderator Staff Member

    Once you give the umpire the line up card and game starts the card is labeled “Official” and players on the card are the only players able to play.

    Am I wrong here?? If so wouldn’t be the first time. Lol.
     
  6. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Super Moderator Staff Member

    I would have to see the official wording with NFHS rules - but I know for a fact that in USSSA it states it is just a warning if a player is not on the lineup card at the beginning of the game...
     
    Pioneer01 likes this.
  7. BA824

    BA824 Active Member

    NFHS Rule 3.1.3
     
    SonicMojo, daboss and Passion4theGame like this.
  8. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Super Moderator Staff Member

    @BA824 thanks for sharing. Good stuff. I don’t see how that is fair or right but guess it doesn’t matter if they are on your official lineup card or not. Good to know.
     
  9. BretMan2

    BretMan2 TSZ/OFC Umpire in Chief

    NFHS doesn’t want to stop a kid from participating just because her coach forgot to put her name on the lineup.
     
  10. coachtomv

    coachtomv Active Member

    This is actually good to know. I did not know this was an option.
     
  11. tschromm3

    tschromm3 Member

    Somewhat related to this thread.... Can JV players play in JV and Varsity games at the same time? Watched a coach last night bring 3 girls out of a JV game on the field next to us, and put them in the varsity game. Never seen that before.
     
  12. CARDS

    CARDS Active Member

    Kind of, #2 pitcher playing in JV game , starting pitcher gets hurt in varsity contest, team can run them into the Varsity contest.
    It can also happen with position players... I had the same uniforms on JV/Varsity and would move players as needed to field teams.
    You do see this a lot come playoff time where teams bring up JV ladies that may have not been on the roster all year but they hit the line up card in game 20+ to run bases etc...
     
    tschromm3 likes this.
  13. tschromm3

    tschromm3 Member

    Thanks! I’ve just never seen players literally running back and forth between 2 games like that! I wasn’t sure what I was looking at! I mean, I’ve seen plenty of teams in the summer have a whole new set of players from Saturday to Sunday.... but not in high school ball.
     
    CARDS likes this.
  14. Jamie Wolff

    Jamie Wolff Active Member


    In High School Softball and pretty much ALL other sanctioning bodies YES...
    You have an eligibility roster that was turned into to State before the year starts so ANYBODY on that roster MAY play in the game with or without their name listed as a sub on the card prior to the game.

    NOW let me say... They need to be listed so you don't have any issues. JV player plays in JV game, JV game ends, You want to put that kid in the game because you are winning big.... You can add her name to your lineup card.... So once again the answer is YES!
     
    Passion4theGame likes this.
  15. Titan67

    Titan67 New Member

    Who is the governing body? OHSAA or NFHS. I would think OHSAA is in control.
     
  16. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Super Moderator Staff Member

    OHSAA just limits the amount of games that a player can play in regular season - which is either 26 or 27. Not sure without checking, but there is a limit....
     
  17. Rerun

    Rerun Super Moderator Staff Member

    My GD played both JV and V and she only played 21 total games with the last 2 being V sectionals I believe. My understanding was they limit her playing time at JV so she was eligible if they may a deep run.
     
  18. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Super Moderator Staff Member

    I don't believe the end of season Tournament games count towards the max. games they can play. Only the regular season games....
     
    Xrayaries likes this.

Share This Page