oiler_pride
Active Member
Thunder Elite will have the following teams for the 2019-2020 season. I encourage you to reach out to the coaches to see what their team needs are going into tryouts.
Organizational tryouts will be Sat Aug 3rd and Aug 10th at the Liberty Complex for 10U-Marlett, and both 11U teams starting at 9am. All other age groups, call me or the head coaches listed on the tryout page to find out if their team will be represented at tryouts.
There will be a tryout for the 9U '10(Tony Rinaldi) and 10U '09 (Rick Plant) teams on Thursday August 1st at Tod Park in Girard at 6:30pm. Girls with birth years of 2009, 2010 and 2011 may tryout.
There will be tryouts on Friday Aug 2nd at the Liberty Complex starting at 5:30pm for the 14U and 15U Premier teams as well as the 16U White team.
9U '10: - Tony Rinaldi 330-718-3716 - new team
10U '09: - Rick Plant 330-219-1610 - 2nd year 10u team will play competitive statewide schedule
10U Marlett: - Tammy Marlett 330-984-9464 - new team playing mostly local tournaments
11U '08: - Steve Sylvester 330-219-6362 - 2nd year team playing mostly local schedule
11U '08 Rininger: - Bruce Rininger 330-553-8311 - 2nd year team playing a competitive statewide schedule
12U '07: - Ron Taylor 330-720-5689 & Dave Bodien 724-866-7834
14U '05: - Matt Campbell 330-507-1006
16U White: - Brett Fine 330-519-4373
14U Premier:-Crystal Obrien 330-240-0934 - mix of '05 and '06 players playing a competitive statewide schedule mixed in with a few showcases.
15U Premier: - Maria Dutton: 330-716-2213 - will play a competitive statewide/regional showcase schedule
16U Premier: - Bill Ross: 440-278-9249 - will play a true showcase schedule.
Call me with questions. Jeff Steiner 330-307-7551
Organizational tryouts will be Sat Aug 3rd and Aug 10th at the Liberty Complex for 10U-Marlett, and both 11U teams starting at 9am. All other age groups, call me or the head coaches listed on the tryout page to find out if their team will be represented at tryouts.
There will be a tryout for the 9U '10(Tony Rinaldi) and 10U '09 (Rick Plant) teams on Thursday August 1st at Tod Park in Girard at 6:30pm. Girls with birth years of 2009, 2010 and 2011 may tryout.
There will be tryouts on Friday Aug 2nd at the Liberty Complex starting at 5:30pm for the 14U and 15U Premier teams as well as the 16U White team.
9U '10: - Tony Rinaldi 330-718-3716 - new team
10U '09: - Rick Plant 330-219-1610 - 2nd year 10u team will play competitive statewide schedule
10U Marlett: - Tammy Marlett 330-984-9464 - new team playing mostly local tournaments
11U '08: - Steve Sylvester 330-219-6362 - 2nd year team playing mostly local schedule
11U '08 Rininger: - Bruce Rininger 330-553-8311 - 2nd year team playing a competitive statewide schedule
12U '07: - Ron Taylor 330-720-5689 & Dave Bodien 724-866-7834
14U '05: - Matt Campbell 330-507-1006
16U White: - Brett Fine 330-519-4373
14U Premier:-Crystal Obrien 330-240-0934 - mix of '05 and '06 players playing a competitive statewide schedule mixed in with a few showcases.
15U Premier: - Maria Dutton: 330-716-2213 - will play a competitive statewide/regional showcase schedule
16U Premier: - Bill Ross: 440-278-9249 - will play a true showcase schedule.
Call me with questions. Jeff Steiner 330-307-7551
Last edited: