Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Question for Bretman

  1. #1
    Senior Member Pacerdad57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    803
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 440/5
    Given: 624/14

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question for Bretman

    By OHSAA rules can a game end at a half inning and he considered official?
    Game finishes top of 6th with home down by 3. Lightning delay stops game, second lightning delay suspends game, to be resumed at a later date. Later game is called official. Done.
    I thought since it went past 5, it was official and half inning did not matter. Others think home team should've had the chance to finish the inning and game could not be official with this ending.
    Thoughts???
    MARK HALEY
    CENTRAL OHIO ICE ODER 01

  2. #2
    Senior Member CARDS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    COLERAIN
    Posts
    662
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 395/6
    Given: 302/1

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    Quote Originally Posted by Pacerdad57 View Post
    By OHSAA rules can a game end at a half inning and he considered official?
    Game finishes top of 6th with home down by 3. Lightning delay stops game, second lightning delay suspends game, to be resumed at a later date. Later game is called official. Done.
    I thought since it went past 5, it was official and half inning did not matter. Others think home team should've had the chance to finish the inning and game could not be official with this ending.
    Thoughts???
    FROM THE BOOK...

    18
    PRINT,
    COPY THIS PAGE AND KEEP IT WITH YOU DURING GAMES
    PROVIDE IT TO JV and FRESHMEN COACHES
    Considerable confusion exists year after year in the area of complete or suspended games.
    Recently, it has surfaced that schools and/or leagues have chosen NOT to follow these adopted procedures. It is important that ALL SCHOOLS are informed of this regulation as it MUST be followed.
    Penalties for non compliance range from fines to suspension from the OHSAAA Tournament. These procedures are part of the OHSAA Adopted Softball Regulations and must be followed.
    These procedures are here to describe Game Ending and Suspended/Interrupted Game procedures. MOST softball games end when the team behind in the score completes its turn at bat in the seventh inning (or an extra inning) or when the
    home team scores the go ahead run in the seventh inning (or an extra inning).
    The following exceptions to this are:
    -
    Coaches and
    the plate umpire may mutually agree to end a game early. This could be in situations where there is a tremendous lead
    after 2 or 3 innings and both coaches simply agree to end the game.
    The score stands and the game are over.
    -
    Anytime a team has a ten run lead and the team behind in the score has completed its turn at bat in the fifth inning OR the home team takes a ten run lead in the fifth inning, the game ends.
    Though a game also ends when it is forfeited under NFHS Rule 4 - 4, no OHSAA contest can be forfeited until after it has started. A game that is not started is considered a ?NO CONTEST?, regardless of reason.

    Suspended Game Procedures
    No game is every ?called? and ?started over? at a later date.
    When a regular season game is interrupted or suspended for ANY reason and the game cannot be resumed that date, the game will be SUSPENDED if the team behind in the score has not completed its turn at bat in the fifth inning.
    When a game HAS gone beyond the fifth inning, it is a complete game, subject to these TWO EXCEPTIONS:

    1. THE GAME IS TIED. The OHSAA does not permit any softball game to end in a tie. All games are considered as ?won?, ?lost?, or ?suspended?. Therefore, a tied game is a ?Suspended? game.
    2.THE GAME HAS GONE FIVE INNINGS AND THE VISITING TEAM HAS SCORED ONE OR MORE RUNS TO TIE THE SCORE OR TAKE THE LEAD AND THE HOME TEAM HAS NOT RE-TAKEN THE LEAD AND THE
    GAME IS CALLED WHILE AN INNING IS IN PROGRESS BUT BEFORE IT IS COMPLETED.
    When a suspended game is completed, it shall be continued from the point of suspension with batting orders and lineups the same.
    Substitutions may be made. Any player that may have been suspended from the original contest is suspended and not able to play in the resumed game. Suspended games that are never completed simply go down as a ?No Contest?.
    End of Game (Suspended/Complete Game) Procedures
    Examples of Completed/Suspended Games
    1. In a regular season game, the home team is ahead 2-0 after FIVE innings and:
    -
    The game is called prior to the start of the sixth inning due to darkness:
    Ruling: COMPLETE GAME
    -
    The first batter in the top of the sixth inning
    is at bat with any count on the batter and the game cannot be completed:
    Ruling:
    COMPLETE GAME
    -
    The first batter in the top of the sixth inning reaches base and the game is called.
    Ruling: COMPLETE GAME
    -
    The visiting team scores one run in the top of the sixth inning and the game is called at any time during the sixth inning.
    Ruling:
    COMPLETE GAME
    -
    The visiting team scores two runs in the top of the sixth inning and the sixth inning is not complete, nor does the home team re-take the lead in the bottom half of the sixth inning.
    Ruling: SUSPENDED GAME
    -
    The visiting team scores two or three runs in the top of the sixth inning and the sixth inning is not completed nor does the home team retake the lead in the bottom of the sixth inning.
    Ruling: SUSPENDED GAME
    -
    The visiting team scores two or three runs in the top of the sixth inning and the home team retakes the lead in the bottom of
    the
    sixth inning. The game is called later in the bottom half of the sixth inning or after six complete innings.
    Ruling: COMPLETE GAME

    http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sport...l/sbmanual.pdf
    Last edited by CARDS; 04-20-2017 at 07:17 PM.
    Know where you want to go, Plan for it and then make it happen...
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_YAsq66_9wk

  3. #3
    Senior Member Pacerdad57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    803
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 440/5
    Given: 624/14

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    That is exactly what I thought!
    Thanks for the help Cards
    MARK HALEY
    CENTRAL OHIO ICE ODER 01

  4. #4
    TSZ/OFC Umpire in Chief BretMan2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    373
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 357/1
    Given: 0/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    This would be a suspended game, to be completed at a later date.

    I'll just add that the umpires have ZERO say in whether the game is official or not. If an umpire told you this game was official, that doesn't mean anything because, by rule, it's not! OHSAA rules prevail no matter what the umpires might say. Suspended games and their continuations are handled by the coaches, athletic directors, and individual schools.
    Last edited by BretMan2; 04-21-2017 at 09:19 AM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Pacerdad57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    803
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 440/5
    Given: 624/14

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    Quote Originally Posted by BretMan2 View Post
    This would be a suspended game, to be completed at a later date.

    I'll just add that the umpires have ZERO say in whether the game is official or not. If an umpire told you this game was official, that doesn't mean anything because, by rule, it's not! OHSAA rules prevail no matter what the umpires might say. Suspended games and their continuations are handled by the coaches, athletic directors, and individual schools.
    Not an umpire. they didn't even say anything other than get off the field, there's lightning.
    MARK HALEY
    CENTRAL OHIO ICE ODER 01

  6. #6
    Member b lesh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Massillon
    Posts
    64
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 40/1
    Given: 80/0

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    If visitor was ahead after 5 complete innings and they didn't take the lead in 6th it is a complete game .
    Bill Lesh

    Lasers Red

  7. #7
    TSZ/OFC Umpire in Chief BretMan2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    373
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 357/1
    Given: 0/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    Quote Originally Posted by b lesh View Post
    If visitor was ahead after 5 complete innings and they didn't take the lead in 6th it is a complete game .
    As I'm reading the question, I believe that the next to last example from the OHSAA list is the one that applies.

    6th inning, visiting team is either ahead or tied, home team does not complete their bottom half of the inning= suspended game.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Chad Strahler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    173
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 76/11
    Given: 19/1

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    That's the way I understand it as well Bretman. Another question, and this may make me look like a fool but I guess it is what it is. In NFHS, how many trips to the circle in a half inning to the same pitcher are allowed? And is it different than other associations?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Pacerdad57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    803
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 440/5
    Given: 624/14

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    The. Visitor was ahead the 4th and maintained thru top of sixth. When game was suspended for lightning.
    Game later called completed and official. I thought that since visitors were ahead for I'm 4th thru 5 1/2 innings that is was official and complete.
    MARK HALEY
    CENTRAL OHIO ICE ODER 01

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    102
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 53/0
    Given: 0/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Re: Question for Bretman

    Quote Originally Posted by Wildcatz View Post
    That's the way I understand it as well Bretman. Another question, and this may make me look like a fool but I guess it is what it is. In NFHS, how many trips to the circle in a half inning to the same pitcher are allowed? And is it different than other associations?
    Team gets 3 defensive conferences in 7 innings and can be taken at any time (coach can take all 3 in a half inning if they choose). Any conferences after 3 the pitcher must be changed and becomes ineligible to pitch any more. Extra innings 1 additional conference per inning is permitted, but is not added to the original 3 in the first 7 innings.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Another question for Bretman
    By coachjwb in forum Softball Rules Questions - Answers
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 09:05 PM
  2. Bretman question ????
    By ohioquakerman in forum Softball Rules Questions - Answers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 07:38 PM
  3. question for bretman
    By google1 in forum Coaches' Corner - Coaching Softball
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 01:03 PM
  4. Question for Bretman
    By ccdteacher in forum Coaches' Corner - Coaching Softball
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 01:35 PM
  5. Question for Bretman
    By JethroB1 in forum Softball Rules Questions - Answers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 11:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •