10U Coaches Poll Week Pre-Season (3-3-19) Get Your Votes In!!!

Discussion in 'Coaches Polls' started by oiler_pride, Mar 4, 2019.

  1. oiler_pride

    oiler_pride Active Member

    10U Coaches,

    Submit your top 10 to me by Tuesday night 11pm. Remember to include your name and team you are representing. You must be a coach or designated representative of your team in order to vote.
    Must include teams #1-10 in your vote

    You can PM me or email me at my EMAIL ADDRESS : jeffreylsteiner@gmail.com
     
  2. oiler_pride

    oiler_pride Active Member

    Use this thread to post results from this weekend or to post a little about your team with fall and indoor results that will help voters make informed decisions.
     
  3. Stingrays08

    Stingrays08 Active Member

    Ohio Stingrays 08
    3/2-3/3- Spano Dome Semi finalist
    Lost Beverly Bandits DeMarini Futures 08(#1 team in Michigan)
    Beat MOV Ohio 10U
    Beat Ohio Ice Blue
    Beat Finesse Davis (#2 team in Michigan)
    Beat Ohio Emeralds 08
    Beat Cobras Fastpitch

    2/23- 10U Elite Classic Champions
    Beat Ohio Storm 08- Championship
    Beat Akron Racers 08
    Beat Ohio Storm 09
    Beat Beverly Bandits DeMarini 09
    Lost Ohio Storm 08

    1/5-1/6- Snowball Slugfest
    Lost MOV Pride WV- Semi finalist
    Beat CC Charge
    Beat MOV Pride WV
    Beat Muskie Chix 09
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
    Jamie Wolff and Duke3dh like this.
  4. kidbuckeye

    kidbuckeye Member

    Lasers Orange 08

    Crushin Childhood Cancer- (runner up) undefeated but rained out, went by run differential instead of runs allowed

    Beverly Bandits Super Elite Fall Futures- (Champs)

    Pitch For The Cure- (Champs)

    Thunder Fall Classic- (Co-Champs, power outage from wind storm)

    1 tourney loss this fall

    Key wins:
    Finesse-Davis
    Heartland Havoc Heartbreakers
    Ohio Storm 08 x 2
    Beverly Bandits Demarini 08 (#1 ranked team in Michigan)
    Stingrays 08
    Beverly Bandits 09

    First spring tourney is Battle At Berliner. Our spring/summer schedule is crazy strong. Looking forward to playing and seeing everyone.
     
    Jamie Wolff and Stingrays08 like this.
  5. Jamie Wolff

    Jamie Wolff Active Member

    Wolfpack - Wolff Fall / Winter Over-All Record (17-2-1)

    1. Stingrays Fall Friendly (September 16th, 2018)
    Beat Stingrays 08 (5-2)
    Beat Central Ohio Pride 08 (7-2)
    Beat MOV Pride OH 08 (4-3)

    2. Monster Bash North (September 29 & 30, 2018)
    Beat Buckeye Charge (13-0)
    Beat Phantoms (23-1)
    Beat Valley Extreme (11 - 0)
    Lost to Buckeye Charge (5-3)

    3. Beverly Bandits Super Elite Fall Futures (October 6 & 7, 2018)
    Lost to Heartland Havoc Heartbreakers (2-1)
    Beat Lasers Orange (5-3) * using 3 players off our 11U team (which was approved by the Tournament Director)
    Beat Finesse - Davis (11-5) (#2 ranked team in Michigan)
    Beat Lasers - Black 09 (7-1)
    Beat SGS Magic - Hutcheson (7-6)
    Beat Michigan Renegades (10-1)
    Wolfpack vs Lasers Orange in Championship but called because of darkness.

    4. Spano Dome (March 1 & 2, 2019) (Some of these scores could be wrong because you have to revert back to last full inning... (Game Changer)
    Beat Ohio Ice Blue (7-0)
    Beat Buckeye Charge (8-0)
    Beat Thunder Elite (18-0)
    Beat Ohio Emeralds (8-4)
    Beat Wizards Gold (9-1)
    Tied Buckeye Charge (3-3) when time ran out. (Tie Breaker rules - They had more runners to 3rd, so they moved on)


    2019 Schedule:
    1. Ohio Storm (April 6th & 7th)
    2. Y-Town Mayhem (April 26th - 28th)
    3. Bandits PGF Super Select 10U Showdown (May 3rd - 5th)
    4. USSSA Breast Cancer Shootout (May 11th & 12th)
    5. Fire Fighters Memorial (May 24th - 26th)
    6. T-Town Showdown (May 31st - June 2nd)
    7. Laser Nation (June 7th - 9th)
    8. Wizards Memorial (June 14th - 16th)
    9. Loudonville (June 21st - 23rd)
    10. GAPSS (July 5th - 7th)
    11. Stingrays (July 12th - 14th)
    12. Celine Wyatt Memorial (July 19th - 21st)
     
  6. Richard Smith

    Richard Smith Active Member

    Ohio Storm 08 Record 29-4 (Fall & Winter)
    Key Wins- Finesse Davis x 2, Michigan Outlaws, Battle Creek Elite, SGS Magic, Bandits Demarini x 2, MOV Pride 08-OH, Ohio Stingrays 08, Central Ohio Pride 08 and USSSA Pride Navy.

    1.
    September 29/30 - Black Widows Fall Frenzy (Champions)
    Beat Michigan Finesse - Davis 11-3 (Championship game)
    Beat Michigan Finesse - Davis 4-2
    Beat Wizards Gold 08 10-0
    Beat JABC Riot 16-1
    Beat Wizards Gold 08 19-1

    2. October 6/7- Beverly Bandits Super Elite Fall Futures (6th Place)
    Lost to Lasers Orange 7-5
    Beat Michigan Outlaws 7-3
    Beat Battle Creek Elite 2-0
    Beat SGS Magic 8-0
    lost to Beverly Bandits Demarini Bailey 4-3

    3. October 13/14 - Pitch for a Cure (3rd Place)
    Lost to Lasers Orange 5-1
    Beat Vikings Elite 15-0
    Beat Stingrays 09 17-7
    Beat USSSA Pride Red 8-0

    4. October 20/21- 11th Annual Halloween Bash (Champions)
    Beat Wizards Gold 08 14-1 (Championship game)
    Beat Ohio Emeralds 15-0
    Beat Wizards Gold 16-1
    Beat USSSA Pride Navy 3-2
    Beat Wizards Gold 08 6-4

    5. November 10- 10U Shootout @ The Pavilion (Champions)
    Beat Central Ohio Pride 08 8-3 (Championship game)
    Beat Ohio Sting 15-0
    Beat LC Lightning 21-1
    Beat Ohio Sting 6-0

    6. December 15 - 10U Holiday Classic (Champions)
    Beat Beverly Bandits Demarini Bailey 12-1 (Championship Game)
    Beat Scarlet & Gray 16-0
    Beat Wolfpack - Stitzline 2-0
    Beat Wolfpack Fogle 6-0

    7. February 23 - 10U Elite Classic (Runner-up)
    Lost to Ohio Stingrays 08 3-2 (Championship game)
    Beat Ohio Stingrays 08 1-0
    Beat MOV Pride 08-OH 5-0
    Beat Beverly Bandits Demarini Bailey 5-1

    8. Fall Travel League
    Beat Wicked 12-1
    Beat Wicked 14-0

    Upcoming Schedule
    1. Storm 10U Futures - Galion
    2. USSSA Angels for Autism - Berliner
    3. Beverly Bandits PGF Super Select 10U Showdown- N. Ridgeville
    4. Outlaws Midwest Championship/Breast Cancer Shootout - Berliner
    5. Firefighters Memorial - Berliner
    6. USSSA Central State Tournament - Pickerington
    7. Loudonville Tournament- Loudonville
    8. Black Widows Summer Classic - Ashland
    9. Stingrays Showcase - Columbus
    10, USA East Nationals - Johnson City Tennessee
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
    Jamie Wolff likes this.
  7. 24GahannaLadyLions7

    24GahannaLadyLions7 Active Member

    Beverly Bandits DeMarini 09
    Record to Date : 32-18-1


    My true 9U team still has a ton of growing to do and I can't wait till he hit the dirt for practices in the Spring. We have played over 50+ games so far and 10 or our 18 losses will be to top 5 opponents in the state, and most of the rest have been to top talent outside of the state. We have beat a few very good teams and battled the best in the region. I can truly say as a true 9U team that we have only had 4-5 bad outings where I was disappointed in what I witnessed on the field. We have a tournament schedule this Spring and Summer and look forward to competing against the best of the best. GO Bandits!!

    Positives
    -Above Average Battery
    -Great Athletic Potential
    -Runs Bases Well
    -Limits free bases (walks, pass balls, wild pitches)
    -Ultra-aggressive in all Facets

    Needs to Work on
    -Fielding
    -Hitting for Power
    -Clutch Hitting
    -Bunting

    Notable Wins -- (Score & Type)
    Ohio Stingrays 08 (4-1 Tourney win)
    Ohio Storm 08 (4-3 Tourney win)
    Ohio Lasers Orange 08 (9-6 Friendly win)
    Maryland Heartbreakers 08 (2-0 Tourney Win)
    MOV 08 OH (5-2 Tourney Win)

    Losses
    Ohio Stingrays 08 THREE TIMES
    Ohio Lasers Orange 08 TWICE
    Ohio Storm 08 TWICE
    SGS Magic 08 TWICE
    Southern Ohio Force 08
    Ohio Thunder 08
    Michigan Renegades 08 (MI)
    Southern Velocity 08 (AL)
    Chattanooga Arsenal 08 (TN)
    Her-icanes 08 (AL)
    Gulf Coast Blue 08 (AL)
    Michigan Finesse Davis (MI)
    Beverly Bandits DeMarini 08 (MI)

    2019 Schedule (START. SANCTION, TOURNEY, SITE)
    3/16-17 USSSA St. Pattys Day Classic Atlanta, GA
    4/26-28 USSSA Angels for Autism Columbus, OH
    5/3-5 PGF Super Select N Ridgeville, Ohio
    5/18-19 PGF Showdown Crown Point, IN
    5/24-26 ASA Firefighters Memorial Columbus, OH
    6/7-9 USSSA SGS Toledo Tune-up Maumee, OH
    6/14-16 USSSA Central State Pickerington, OH
    6/21-23 ASA Loudonville Classic - Loudonville, OH
    6/29-30 USSSA 9U Battle at Berea - Berea, KY
    7/12-14 PGF Stingrays Showcase Columbus, OH
    7/14-20 USSSA 9U World Series - Gulf Shores, AL
     
    Jamie Wolff likes this.
  8. Richard Smith

    Richard Smith Active Member

    Ohio Storm '08
    Overall Record: 37-5-2
    April 6-7 2019 Future Stars 10U Galion Ohio ( 6 games )
    Event Record: 5-0-1
    Game scores:
    1.
    Storm 11 Buckeye Charge 4
    2.
    Storm 9 Stingrays '08 0
    3.
    Storm 8 Ohio Ice Blue 1
    4.
    Storm 7 Wolfpack-Wolff 2
    5.
    Storm 4 MOV Pride 08 WV 1
    6.
    Storm 2 SGS Magic 2

    April 27-28 USSSA Angels for Autism (3rd place)
    Event Record 3-1-1
    1.
    Storm 12 Bulldawgs Elite 0
    2.
    Storm 11 Beverly Bandits Demarini-Bailey 2
    3.
    Storm 5 C. O Pride 08 1
    4.
    Storm 4 MOV Pride 4
    5.
    Southern Ohio Force 5 Storm 2




     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
    Ty Ault likes this.
  9. Ty Ault

    Ty Ault Member

    Mov Pride 08 Ohio
    results
    Spano dome wolf pack f
    Record 3-0-1
    T-Wolfpack 08 wolff
    W-ICE purple
    W-Riot jabc 08
    W-Black Widows 08

    10u Futures event galion ohio april 6 7
    Record 5-0
    W - laser black
    W sgs magic 08
    W wolfpack 08 wolff
    W Michigan sabercats 08
    W USSSA Pride 08 navy
     

Share This Page