2019 Sheer Madness College Showcase and USA National Qualifier

Discussion in 'ASA Tournaments' started by Skapin, Aug 3, 2018.

  1. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    2019 Sheer Madness College Showcase
    USA National Qualifier
    June 14-16th 2019
    Hosted in Elyria and North Ridgeville Ohio
    Age Divisions - 10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u, 23u

    12u, 14u, 16u, and 18u divisions will have 1 USA bid to the following sites for the 2019 season.
    12u - Normal, Illinois
    14u - Sacramento, California
    16u - Salem, Virginia
    18u - Montgomery, Alabama

    *USA Eastern/Northern/Southern National bids will also be available in each age group
    *10u will be a 1 day tournament on Sunday June 16. 3gg $300. USA Eastern/Northern/Southern bid awarded to winner


    Tournament Details (REGISTER HERE)
    • 4 game Guarantee with 2 pool games seeding into Double Elimination
    • Pool Play will be no new inning after 1 hour 20 minutes and will feature roster batting should you choose to use it.
    • Bracket play will be no new inning after 1 hour 40 minutes
    • Entry fee is $550 and must be paid to secure your spot.
    • There are no refunds after February 1st 2019
    • Pool play will begin at 8:00am on Friday. Bracket play will begin Friday afternoon/evening so playing during the day on Friday will be required.
    • This is an open event. Teams must be USA sanctioned and provide proof of insurance, ACE Certification, and concussion certificate.
    • Out of State teams are welcome to qualify as they were last year. We hosted teams from our surrounding states and welcome them to come play in Northeast Ohio once again this summer!
    • Tournament USA will be used to provide up to the minute updates throughout the tournament
    • All fields will have temporary fences and Diamond Dry will be on hand
    • Profile book assembly and distribution is included
    • This is a stay and play event for all teams outside of 50 miles. Please book HERE for the event

    For questions about the tournament please contact me directly. Text is the easiest way to get a hold of me. To Register click the link SHEER MADNESS

    Elite Prospects Camp

    Interested in the camp? Use code "Sheer" for $25 off!
    https://www.eliteprospectscamps.com

    We look forward to hosting you this summer!

    Mark Skapin
    Head Softball Coach
    Cottey College
    440-454-0267
    mskapin06@yahoo.com
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2019
  2. Skapin

    Skapin Member

  3. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u. (28 teams). 18u
    1. Team Ohio Scarlet
    2. Ohio Lasers Silver
    3. Ohio Swat '00
    4. Ohio Thunder
    5. Sluggers Fastpitch
    6. Ohio Stingrays '01
    7. Ohio Sapphires
    8. Ohio Wolfpack (Mertes)
    9. Ohio Ice Gold
    10. WV Tide
    11. Valley Storm
    12. Ohio Hawks 18u Gold (Lenos)
    13. Diamond Chix Premier
    14. Pittsburgh Nitro Showcase
    15. Pittsburgh Spirit Gold
    16. Ohio Emeralds '00
    17. Explosive Black
    18. Ohio Wolfpack Dudek
    19. Explosive Pink (Dawson)
    2o. Southern Ohio Cyclones
    21. Team Ohio White
    22. Ohio Chill
    23. Wizards Insanity Elite
    24. ROC Elite 18u Orange
    25. Ohio Outlaws (Accord)
    26. Ohio Hawks (Wagner)
    27. Ohio Lightning
    28. Ohio Nightmare
    29. Steel City Cyclones '03
    30. Diamond Elite '01
    31. USSSA Pride Elite Select Gold
    32. Mississauga Southwest Hurricanes


    Diamond Elite 18u
    Ohio Bandits Zifer
    Buckeye Charge '01
    Valley Extreme (Georgalas)

    16u. (48 teams) **16u is now closed with 52 teams**
    1. Valley Extreme (Angelo)
    2. Ohio Stingrays '03
    3. 16u PA Firecrackers Griffin
    4. Cincy Doom Elite (Leiter)
    5. Canonsburg Lady Knights (PA)
    6. Buckeye Charge (Cholly)
    7. Ohio Storm '02
    8. Pittsburgh Power Premier (Harvey)
    9. Central Ohio Ice '02
    10. Pittsburgh Spirit 16u Gold Showcase Niglio
    11. Thunder Elite Premier
    12. Ohio Classics '02
    13.
    Michigan Elite
    14. Explosive
    15. Pittsburgh Nitro Bojtos
    16. Team Ohio Gray
    17. Windsor Wildcats
    18. Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners
    19. Wizards Elite 16u
    20. Ohio Lightning '03
    21. Ohio Slamforce Gordon
    22. Michigan Mystique
    23. Racers '02
    24. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Scarlet
    25. Blackhawks #WGN
    26. Ohio Ice Platinum
    27. SunDogs (Cooper)
    28. Thunder Elite White
    29. Ohio Storm 15u
    30. NWO Lady Buckeyes
    31. Ohio Warriors '02
    32. Xtreme Energy '02
    33. Valley Extreme Fife
    34.
    Ohio Wolfpack Imler
    35. Ohio USSSA Elite Select Blue
    36. Valley Extreme Buck
    37. ESO Fenik
    38. Racers '03
    39. Ohio Hit Club
    40. SunDogs (Dubena)
    41. Bo Jackson Elite
    42. Xcalibur
    43. Black Widows Fickes
    44. Ohio Bulldawgs Elite Top Dawgs
    45. Pittsburgh Spirit 16u Premier
    46. Blackhawks Mayhem '02
    47. Ohio Lightning (Eoff)
    48. Ohio Swat '03
    49. Ashland Blaze
    50. Lady Irish '02
    51. Ohio Ice Red
    52. Ohio Outlaws Harbold


    16u is now closed with 52 paid teams. The list below is the waiting list
    Ohio Emeralds '03 **paid

    Ohio Starz '03
    Ohio Lightning 16u Prock
    Firecrackers (Brown)
    NWO Heat Coyler
    '04 Thunder Fastpitch
    IVL Impact
    Turnin2 Pizzo
    Valley Storm Premier
    Ohio Eclipse
    Ohio Impact '02
    Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Black
    NWO Heat
    Team Mizuno (Hatfield)

    14u. (36 teams) **NOW FULL**
    1. Ohio Stingrays '05
    2. Team Ohio '04 Red
    3. Finesse (May)
    4. Ohio Wolfpack (Hysong)
    5. Ohio Stingrays '04
    6. Ohio Emeralds '05
    7. Ohio Lasers Blue
    8. Diamond Chix Premier '05
    9. Explosive
    10. Pittsburgh Nitro Fastpitch Elite
    11. Ohio Lasers Platinum
    12. Central Ohio Ice '05
    13. Team Pennsylvania Mercer
    14. Bo Jackson Elite '04
    15. SPC Hotsox
    16. Pittsburgh Predators (Moran)
    17. Roc Elite '04
    18. Ohio Warriors '04
    19. Pittsburgh Spirit '05
    20. Ohio Hawks 14 Gold (Lenos)
    21. DeMarini Pittsburgh Batbusters '05
    22. MOV Pride 14u
    23. Ohio Hawks 14u Gold (Young)
    24. Pennsylvania Krunch Futures
    25. PA Lady Knights '04
    26. Steel City Select
    27. Pittsburgh Spirit Gold Mateya
    28. Steel Balley Storm
    29. SPC Hotsox '05
    30. Ohio Bulldawgs Elite
    31. PA Outlaws Premier (Garroway)
    32. Ohio Lightning '04
    33. Ohio Hawks '05 Gold Galownia
    34. Ohio Outlaws 14u Metts
    35. Lake Erie Warhawks
    36. Team PA Hartman


    14u Age Division is Officially CLOSED. Waiting List teams can be entered if a paid team has to drop out for some reason.

    - Ohio Stampede (paid on waiting list)

    Buckeye Heat '04 Villies
    Central Ohio Ice '04
    Ohio Lightning '05
    Ohio Monsters (Nadar)
    Finesse (Kish)
    Ohio Hit Club
    Central Massachusetts Voodoo
    Maddogs
    SGS Magic DeMars

    12u. (20 teams) **Now Closed**
    1. Wizards Elite '07
    2. West Virginia Diamond Dusters
    3. Wizards Frenzy Elite
    4. Ohio Stingrays '07
    5. Ohio Emeralds '06
    6. Ohio Lasers Teal
    7. Maddogs
    8. Ohio Hawks '07
    9. Ohio Lasers Silver
    10. Central Ohio Ice '07
    11. Ohio Outlaws '06 (Gerring)
    12. Ohio Lightning
    13. Ohio Ice Black
    14. Explosive Fastpitch Black
    15. Ohio Classics '06
    16. Racers Youth Fastpitch
    17. Thunder Elite '06
    18. KL Athletics
    19. Ohio Wolfpack Jannelli
    20. Ohio Ice Orange


    12u is now closed. All teams below can remain on the waiting list and will have first crack if a team needs to drop out
    Ohio Outlaws (Shaulis)
    Black Widows '06
    Lady 83

    10u (8 teams)
    1. Buckeye Charge
    2. Ohio Stingrays '08
    3. SGS Magic
    4. Ohio Ice Purple

    5. MOV Pride '08
    6. Ohio Hit Club
    7.
    8.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  4. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Team Ohio Scarlet added
    16u Valley Extreme Angelo added
    16u Valley Storm Premier added
    16u Team Mizuno Hatfield added
    14u Ohio Stingrays '05 added
     
  5. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Ohio Stingrays '03 added
     
  6. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    12u Wizards Elite '07 added
    14u Team Ohio Red '04 added
    16u Ohio Impact '02 added
    18u Ohio Swat '00 added
    18u Valley Extreme Georgalas added
     
  7. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Ohio Thunder added
    18u Sluggers Fastpitch added
     
  8. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Central Ohio Ice '02 added
     
  9. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Ohio Swat '03 added
    16u Ashland Blaze added
     
  10. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Finesse (May) added
     
  11. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u Buckeye Charge added
     
  12. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Tri County Surge Pennsylvania added
    18u Ohio Stingrays '01 added
     
  13. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Ohio Wolfpack (Hysong) added
     
  14. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u NWO Irish Gold added
    16u Explosive added
    14u Explosive added
     
  15. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Diamond Chix added
    14u Ohio Emeralds '05 added
     
  16. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Team Ohio Gray added
    16u Buckeye Heat added
    18u Ohio Sapphires added
     
  17. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners added
    16u Wizards Elite added
     
  18. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u Ohio Stingrays '08 added
     
  19. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    Team List Updated
     
  20. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u SGS Magic added
     

Share This Page