2019 Sheer Madness College Showcase and USA National Qualifier

Discussion in 'ASA Tournaments' started by Skapin, Aug 3, 2018.

  1. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    2019 Sheer Madness College Showcase
    USA National Qualifier
    June 14-16th 2019
    Hosted in Elyria and North Ridgeville Ohio
    Age Divisions - 10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u, 23u

    12u, 14u, 16u, and 18u divisions will have 1 USA bid to the following sites for the 2019 season.
    12u - Normal, Illinois
    14u - Sacramento, California
    16u - Salem, Virginia
    18u - Montgomery, Alabama

    *USA Eastern/Northern/Southern National bids will also be available in each age group
    *10u will be a 1 day tournament on Sunday June 16. 3gg $300. USA Eastern/Northern/Southern bid awarded to winner


    Tournament Details (REGISTER HERE)
    • 4 game Guarantee with 2 pool games seeding into Double Elimination
    • Pool Play will be no new inning after 1 hour 20 minutes and will feature roster batting should you choose to use it.
    • Bracket play will be no new inning after 1 hour 40 minutes
    • Entry fee is $550 and must be paid to secure your spot.
    • There are no refunds after February 1st 2019
    • Pool play will begin at 8:00am on Friday. Bracket play will begin Friday afternoon/evening so playing during the day on Friday will be required.
    • This is an open event. Teams must be USA sanctioned and provide proof of insurance, ACE Certification, and concussion certificate.
    • Out of State teams are welcome to qualify as they were last year. We hosted teams from our surrounding states and welcome them to come play in Northeast Ohio once again this summer!
    • Tournament USA will be used to provide up to the minute updates throughout the tournament
    • All fields will have temporary fences and Diamond Dry will be on hand
    • Profile book assembly and distribution is included
    • This is a stay and play event for all teams outside of 50 miles. Please book HERE for the event

    For questions about the tournament please contact me directly. Text is the easiest way to get a hold of me. To Register click the link SHEER MADNESS

    We look forward to hosting you this summer!

    Mark Skapin
    Head Softball Coach
    Cottey College
    440-454-0267
    mskapin06@yahoo.com
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  2. Skapin

    Skapin Member

  3. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u. (24 teams)
    1. Team Ohio Scarlet
    2. Ohio Lasers Silver
    3. Ohio Swat '00
    4. Ohio Thunder
    5. Sluggers Fastpitch

    6. Ohio Stingrays '01
    7. Ohio Sapphires
    8. Ohio Wolfpack (Mertes)

    9. Diamond Chix Premier
    10. WV Tide
    11. Valley Storm

    12. Ohio Hawks 18u Gold (Lenos)
    13. Pittsburgh Predators Gold
    14. Pittsburgh Nitro Showcase
    15. Pittsburgh Spirit Gold
    16. Ohio Emeralds '00
    17. Explosive Black
    18. Ohio Wolfpack Dudek
    19. Explosive Pink (Dawson)
    2o. Southern Ohio Cyclones
    21. Team Ohio White
    22. Ohio Chill
    23. Wizards Insanity Elite
    24. ROC Elite 18u Orange


    Ohio Lightning
    Ohio Bandits Zifer
    Diamond Elite
    Buckeye Charge '01
    Valley Extreme (Georgalas)
    Ohio Ice Gold
    Ohio Nightmare

    16u. (48 teams)
    1. Valley Extreme (Angelo)
    2. Ohio Stingrays '03
    3. 16u PA Firecrackers Griffin
    4. Team Mizuno (Hatfield)
    5. Lady Irish '02
    6. Buckeye Charge (Cholly)
    7. Ohio Storm '02
    8. Pittsburgh Power Premier (Harvey)
    9. Central Ohio Ice '02

    10. Ohio Swat '03
    11. Ashland Blaze
    12. Ohio Classics '02
    13. NWO Irish 16u Gold
    14. Explosive
    15. Pittsburgh Nitro Bojtos
    16. Team Ohio Gray

    17. Buckeye Heat
    18. Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners
    19. Wizards Elite 16u
    20. Ohio Lightning '03
    21. Ohio Slamforce Gordon
    22. Buckeye Charge Kaisk
    23. Racers '02
    24. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Scarlet

    25. Blackhawks Mayhem '02
    26. Ohio Emeralds '03
    27. SunDogs (Cooper)
    28. Ohio Ice Platinum

    29. Ohio Storm 15u
    30. Canonsburg Lady Knights (PA)
    31. Ohio Warriors '02
    32. Xtreme Energy '02

    33. NWO Lady Buckeyes
    34. Thunder Elite Premier

    35. NWO Heat
    36. Pittsburgh Spirit 16u Gold Showcase Niglio
    37. Ohio Lightning (Eoff)
    38. Racers '03
    39. Ohio Bulldawgs Elite Top Dawgs
    40. SunDogs (Dubena)
    41. Bo Jackson Elite
    42. Blackhawks #WGN

    43. Pittsburgh Spirit 16u Premier
    44. Ohio Stingray's '02 (Thompson)
    45. Michigan Elite
    46. Valley Extreme Fife
    47. Valley Extreme Buck
    48. Ohio USSSA Elite Select Blue
    49. ESO Fenik
    50. Ohio Wolfpack Imler
    51. Xcalibur
    52. Ohio Hit Club

    Cincy Doom Elite
    Ohio Starz '03
    Ohio Lightning 16u Prock
    Firecrackers (Brown)
    NWO Heat Coyler
    '04 Thunder Fastpitch
    IVL Impact
    Turnin2 Pizzo
    Valley Storm Premier
    Ohio Eclipse
    Ohio Impact '02
    Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Black
    Ohio Ice Red
    Steel City Cyclones '03
    Thunder Elite
    Black Widows Fickes

    14u. (32 teams)
    1. Ohio Stingrays '05
    2. Team Ohio '04 Red
    3. Finesse (May)
    4. Ohio Wolfpack (Hysong)
    5. Ohio Stingrays '04
    6. Ohio Emeralds '05
    7. Ohio Lasers Blue
    8. Diamond Chix Premier '05
    9. Explosive
    10. Pittsburgh Nitro Fastpitch Elite
    11. Ohio Lasers Platinum
    12. Central Ohio Ice '05
    13. Team Pennsylvania Mercer
    14. Bo Jackson Elite '04
    15. SPC Hotsox
    16. Pittsburgh Predators (Moran)

    17. Pittsburgh Spirit (Sierka)
    18. Ohio Warriors '04
    19. Pittsburgh Spirit '05

    20. Ohio Hawks 14 Gold (Lenos)
    21. DeMarini Pittsburgh Batbusters '05
    22. MOV Pride 14u
    23. Ohio Hawks 14u Gold (Young)
    24. Pennsylvania Krunch Futures

    25. PA Lady Knights '04
    26. Steel City Select
    27. Buckeye Heat '04 Villies
    28. Steel Balley Storm
    29. SPC Hotsox '05
    30. Ohio Bulldawgs Elite **deposit**

    31. PA Outlaws Premier (Garroway)
    32. Ohio Lightning '04
    33. Ohio Hawks '05 Gold Galownia
    34. Ohio Outlaws 14u Metts
    35. Lake Erie Warhawks
    36. Roc Elite '04


    Next teams up. Teams are in the tournament when they officially pay
    Central Ohio Ice '04
    Ohio Lightning '05
    Ohio Monsters (Nadar)
    Finesse (Kish)
    Pittsburgh Spirit Gold Mateya
    Ohio Hit Club
    Central Massachusetts Voodoo
    Ohio Stampede
    Maddogs
    Thunder Elite Premier
    SGS Magic DeMars
    Ohio Outlaws ‘05 Harbold

    12u. (20 teams)
    1. Wizards Elite '07
    2. Ohio Wolfpack Jannelli
    3. Wizards Frenzy Elite
    4. Ohio Stingrays '07
    5. Ohio Emeralds '06

    6. Black Widows '06
    7. Maddogs
    8. Ohio Hawks '07
    9. Ohio Lasers Silver
    10. Central Ohio Ice '07
    11. Ohio Outlaws '06 (Gerring)
    12. Ohio Lightning

    13. Ohio Outlaws Shaulis
    14. Explosive Fastpitch Black
    15. Ohio Classics '06
    16. Racers Youth Fastpitch
    17. Ohio Lasers Teal
    18. KL Athletics
    19. Ohio Ice Black
    20. West Virginia Diamond Dusters

    Thunder Elite '06

    10u (8 teams)
    1. Buckeye Charge
    2. Ohio Stingrays '08
    3. SGS Magic
    4. Ohio Ice Purple
    5. MOV Pride '08
    6.
    7.
    8.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  4. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Team Ohio Scarlet added
    16u Valley Extreme Angelo added
    16u Valley Storm Premier added
    16u Team Mizuno Hatfield added
    14u Ohio Stingrays '05 added
     
  5. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Ohio Stingrays '03 added
     
  6. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    12u Wizards Elite '07 added
    14u Team Ohio Red '04 added
    16u Ohio Impact '02 added
    18u Ohio Swat '00 added
    18u Valley Extreme Georgalas added
     
  7. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Ohio Thunder added
    18u Sluggers Fastpitch added
     
  8. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Central Ohio Ice '02 added
     
  9. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Ohio Swat '03 added
    16u Ashland Blaze added
     
  10. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Finesse (May) added
     
  11. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u Buckeye Charge added
     
  12. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Tri County Surge Pennsylvania added
    18u Ohio Stingrays '01 added
     
  13. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Ohio Wolfpack (Hysong) added
     
  14. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u NWO Irish Gold added
    16u Explosive added
    14u Explosive added
     
  15. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Diamond Chix added
    14u Ohio Emeralds '05 added
     
  16. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Team Ohio Gray added
    16u Buckeye Heat added
    18u Ohio Sapphires added
     
  17. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners added
    16u Wizards Elite added
     
  18. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u Ohio Stingrays '08 added
     
  19. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    Team List Updated
     
  20. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    10u SGS Magic added
     

Share This Page