ASA Tournament 2020 Sheer Madness College Showcase and USA National Qualifier June 19-21

Discussion in '2020 - 2021 Girl Softball Tournaments' started by Skapin, Nov 27, 2019.

  1. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    2020 Sheer Madness College Showcase
    USA National Qualifier

    June 19-21st 2020
    Hosted in Elyria and North Ridgeville Ohio

    Age Divisions - 10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, 18u, 23u

    10u, 12u, 14u, 16u, and 18u divisions will have 1 USA bid to the following sites for the 2020 season.
    10u - Findlay, Ohio
    12u - Camarillo, California
    14u - Salem, Virginia
    16u - Chattanooga, Tennessee
    18u - Sioux Falls, South Dakota

    *USA Eastern/Northern/Southern National bids will also be available in each age group

    Tournament Details
    • 5 game Guarantee with 2 pool games seeding into Double Elimination
    • Pool Play will be no new inning after 1 hour 20 minutes and will feature roster batting should you choose to use it.
    • Bracket play will be no new inning after 1 hour 30 minutes
    • Entry fee is $600 and must be paid to secure your spot.
    • There are no refunds after February 1st 2020
    • Pool play will begin at 8:00am on Friday. Bracket play will begin Friday afternoon/evening so playing during the day on Friday will be required.
    • Teams dropping from losers bracket early will obtain 5 game guarantee in a third consolation bracket
    • This is an open event. Teams must be USA sanctioned and provide proof of insurance, ACE Certification, and concussion certificate.
    • Out of State teams are welcome to qualify as they were last year. We hosted teams from our surrounding states and welcome them to come play in Northeast Ohio once again this summer!
    • Tournament USA will be used to provide up to the minute updates throughout the tournament
    • All fields will have temporary fences and Diamond Dry will be on hand
    • Profile book assembly and distribution is included
    • This is a stay and play event for all teams outside of 50 miles. Please book through our partners at TeamInn for the event. Click HERE

    For questions about the tournament please contact me directly. Text is the easiest way to get a hold of me. To Register click the link

    Elite Prospects Camp
    Interested in the camp? Use code "Sheer" for $25 off!
    https://www.eliteprospectscamps.com

    We look forward to hosting you this summer!

    Mark Skapin
    Head Softball Coach
    Cottey College
    440-454-0267
    mskapin06@yahoo.com
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
    Jeremy Hunter likes this.
  2. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    Not quite sure what happened to this thread. Somehow it got deleted which is weird..... I am working on getting all of the information back on here.

    Currently we are at 148 registered teams!
     
  3. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u (36 Teams)
    1. Pittsburgh Power Premier Harvey
    2. Ohio Wolfpack - Dudek
    3. Cincy-Doom Elite 18u-Santos
    4. Explosive Elite
    5. Indiana Shockwaves (Chasteen Grey)
    6. Ohio Starz
    7. Pittsburgh Riot Gold
    8. Xcalibur
    9. USA Patriots WWAST
    10. SunDogs
    11. Ohio Wolfpack 18u Mertes
    12. Ohio Lightning
    13. Ohio SWAT 18u **Deposit**
    14. WV Tide 18u Softball
    15. MOV Pride 18u Roberts
    16. Cincy Doom Gold
    17. Blackhawks Mayhem ‘02
    18. Wizards Insanity Elite
    19. Explosive Fastpitch ‘02
    20. USA Elite VF ‘02
    21. Miami Valley Xpress - Red
    22. IVL Impact
    23. Ohio Storm ‘02
    24. Ohio Softball Club
    25. Sluggers Fastpitch Ohio
    26. Ohio Ice Gold
    27. Pittsburgh Spirit Niglio
    28. Diamond Chix
    29. Buckeye Charge Cholley
    30. Ohio Stingrays Mattix
    31. Blackhawks OG
    32. NWO Lady Buckeyes 18u
    33. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Blue
    34. Lady Irish ‘02
    35. UNY Revolution Scialo New York
    36. Lady Irish Green
    37. Firecrackers OH 18u - Brown
    38. NWO Heat
    39. Ohio USSSA Pride Black
    40. Ohio Thunder '02

    Pittsburgh Lady Roadrunners

    16u (64 Teams)
    1. Ohio Stingrays ‘03
    2. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select - Scarlet
    3. Ohio Hit Club
    4. Team Ohio Gray
    5. Ohio Ice Silver
    6. Explosive Elite (Buckley)
    7. Central Massachusetts Voodoo
    8. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select - Grey
    9. Pittsburgh Roadrunners 16u Gold
    10. Turnin 2 Novick 15u Premier
    11. ‘04 Thunder FastPitch
    12. Ohio Thunder 16u
    13. Bo Jackson Elite ‘04
    14. SS Express ‘04
    15. Fastpitch Performance Select
    16. Valley Extreme (Angelo)
    17. Velocity Fastpitch Whitacre
    18. Canonsburg Lady Knights
    19. Ohio Lightning ‘03
    20. Ohio All Americans - 16u
    21. Cincy Shock Zill
    22. Diamond Chix
    23. Steel City Select showcase Sierka '04
    24. Gama Storm PA
    25. Maddogs
    26. Blackhawks WGN
    27. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select - Teal
    28. Wheatland Spikes 16u-AH
    29. Lake Erie Rage 16u
    30. Pittsburgh Predators Martorella 16u
    31. Valley Extreme Buck ‘04
    32. Ohio Energy
    33. Pittsburgh Nitro Showcase - Gordon
    34. PA Stingrays ‘04
    35. Wizards Illusion Elite '03
    36. Blackhawks Thunder
    37. Wizards Elite 16u - Moody
    38. OFC Heat ‘03
    39. MOV PRide Premier
    40. Explosive Fastpitch ‘04 Minisall
    41. Lake Erie Diamonds
    42. 16u SunDogs Dubena
    43. River City Venom PA - Harris
    44. Ohio Ice Platinum
    45. Pittsburgh Spirit 16u Futures - Mateya
    46. Wizards Evolution
    47. Ohio Emeralds ‘04
    48. Willoughby Starzz
    49. Steel City Select Showcase Kurtz
    50. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Green
    51. Ohio Classics '03
    52. Ohio SlamForce Hudson
    53. Ohio Monsters 16 Black
    54. Mavericks
    55. Passion Softball PA
    56. Charger Nation
    57. Ohio Emeralds '03
    58. Ohio Black Sox
    59. NWO Heat Colyer
    60. SC Stingers
    61. Strike Force PA
    62. Ohio Freedom
    63. Cap City Force '03
    64. Grizzly Fastpitch

    14u (44 Teams)
    1. Lake Erie Warhawks
    2. Ohio Lightning ‘05 Redford
    3. Ohio Stampede - Davis
    4. WV Sting
    5. Pittsburgh Spirit 14u Gold
    6. Ohio Lasers Blue
    7. Ohio Emeralds ‘06
    8. Ohio Slamforce ‘05
    9. Ohio Thunder ‘05
    10. Ohio Stingrays ‘06
    11. The Lightning 14u Parks WV
    12. Mad Dogs - Heath
    13. Ohio Storm ‘05
    14. Ohio All Americans -14u
    15. Pittsburgh Predators - Moran
    16. PA Stingrays ‘06
    17. River City Venom ‘05
    18. Mavericks Fastpitch
    19. Ohio Ice Green - Lesch
    20. Ohio Thunder '06 Black
    21. Lightning Black ‘05
    22. Xtreme Voltage
    23. BlackHawks Uproar
    24. Explosive Fastpitch Dover
    25. Buckeye Charge (Ryan)
    26. PA Firecrackers ‘05
    27. Cincy Doom ‘06 - McPeck
    28. Ohio Hawks Ankrom
    29. Ohio Storm ‘06
    30. Blackhawks Boom
    31. Steel City Select Lantzy
    32. Ohio Bandits '06
    33. Diamond Chix Pettit
    34. Ohio Emeralds ‘05
    35. Diamond Chix Premier ‘05 - Blue
    36. Ohio Lightning ‘06 Harkness
    37. Ohio Monsters Nader
    38. Ohio Ice Orange ‘06
    39. UNY Revolution Catalano New York
    40. Steel City Heat PA
    41. Wizards Frenzy Elite
    42. JABC Riot ‘06
    43. Ohio Lasers White '05
    44. Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Royal

    12u (16 Teams)
    1. Ohio Wolfpack (Wolff)

    2. Buckeye Charge
    3. Ohio Ice Black
    4. Ohio Emeralds ‘07

    5. Ohio Lightning ‘07
    6. Ohio Wolfpack '07
    7. Explosive Fastpitch Elite
    8. Black Widows 12u Fickes
    9. Ohio Lasers Gray ‘07
    10. NWO Lady Irish '07
    11. Lake Erie Rage
    12. Ohio Storm ‘07 Veno
    13. Maddogs 12u
    14. Ohio Warriors '08
    15. Ohio Ice Blue

    16.

    10u (8 teams)
    1. Ohio Ice Purple ‘09
    2. Mavericks Fastpitch
    3. Wizards Elite '09 - Smith
    4. Cincy Shock
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2020
  4. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Ohio Hawks Ankrom added
     
  5. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Wizards Evolution added
     
  6. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Indiana Shockwaves (Chasteen Grey) added
    14u Buckeye Charge (Ryan) added
     
  7. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    Team list updated!
     
  8. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Ohio Stingrays Mattix added
    16u Valley Extreme Angelo added
    16u Explosive Elite Buckley added
    14u Ohio Thunder '06 Black added
     
  9. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u Explosive Elite Dawson added
    16u Explosive Elite Buckley added
     
  10. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    Team list updated. spots are filling fast and I expect this to close in the next few weeks.
     
  11. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    We are doing everything we can to expand 16u to 64 teams if possible since there are 64 registered. Get those payments in asap!
     
  12. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    12u Ohio Wolfpack '07 added
     
  13. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Blackhawks Boom added
    12u Ohio Warriors '08 added
     
  14. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Erie Diamonds added
    16u Passion Softball added
    16u Cincy Shock Zill added
    16u Grizzly Fastpitch added
    14u Diamond Chix Pettit added
     
  15. Chardon Storm

    Chardon Storm Member

    Please add Chardon Storm 16U
     
  16. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    You will need to register through tournamentusasoftball and get fees in asap as spots are going very quickly
     
  17. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    18u UNY Revolution Scialo New York added
    16u Lady 83 '04 added
    14u UNY Revolution Catalano New York added
    14u Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select Royal added
     
  18. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    14u Steel City Heat PA Sciullo added
     
  19. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    16u Ohio Stingrays '04 added
     
  20. Skapin

    Skapin Member

    12u Ohio Wolfpack (Wolff) added
    12u Ohio Wolfpack '07 added
    14u The Lightning 14u Parks WV added
    16u PA Strikeforce added
    16u Lake Erie Diamonds added
    18u Lady Irish Green added
     

Share This Page