8th Annual OHIO THUNDER Fall Classic - Oct. 19th & 20th, 2019!!!

Discussion in 'Tri-State USSSA Events - SW Ohio/N KY/SE Ind' started by Captain_Thunder, Jul 25, 2019.

  1. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    RES SPORTS is proud to announce the 8th Annual Ohio Thunder Fall Classic (USSSA Qualifier) on October 19th & 20th, 2019 at RiverCity West (Rumpke) Park & Mid American Ballyard!!! This will be a One (1) Day, 3 GG event for all age groups (2 Pool Play into Single Elimination Bracket Play)! Each day is a separate tournament!

    ***Entry Fee is only $365!!!*** SPECIAL - For teams who enter in both Saturday's & Sunday's events - ONLY $340 EACH DAY! That is at least a 6 Game Guarantee at a great price!!!

    Saturday, 10/19 will be 10U, 11U/12U, 14U, & HS division &

    Sunday, 10/20 will be 18U, 16U, 14U, & 12U divisions!!!

    This event is one of the largest Fall Softball Events in SWO! We have sold out every year! We are making arrangements to be able to handle 36 - 40 teams each day for a total of potentially 80 teams!!! There have been 64- 69 teams entered the last 4 years - So Don't Delay!!!

    We will have fences on ALL Fields, 2 Umpires for ALL Games (10U above), Concessions & Tournament shirts & standing restrooms available!!!
    Team & Individual Awards & USSSA National Berths for 1st & 2nd in each Platinum Division!

    Payment In Full is the Only Way To Secure a Spot!!! Payment in Full 30 days prior to event is expected! You can get registered on the USSSA website. Payments are preferred by check or PayPal instead of online.
    If your new team hasn't registered yet, you can PM, or email me at smithspaving@yahoo.com to be added to the Teams Entered Lists to Hold a Spot! Feel free to also call or text 513-623-9187 with any questions........

    Russ Smith
    Ohio Thunder President & TD
    USSSA Tri-State Asst. Director
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2019
  2. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Teams Entered -- __
    Saturday, 10/19 --
    10U --

    1 - Gahanna Lions
    2 - Ohio Thunder
    3 - Cincy Slammers Orange
    4 - Cincy Doom
    5 -
    6 -


    11U/12U --

    1 - Lasers Gray 07
    2 - Ohio Stingrays 07
    3 - Finesse - Hoverman
    4 - Ohio Hawks 07 - Burton
    5 - Reds RBI
    6 - Cincy Lynx
    7 - Lasers Scarlet
    8 -
    9 -
    10-

    14U --
    1 - Ohio Thunder 05
    2 - Ohio Thunder 06 Black
    3 - Cincy Slammers - Johnson
    4 - USSSA Pride Elite Select - Royal
    5 - LC Lightning Black 05
    6 -
    7 -
    8 -


    HS --
    1 - Crush 03
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    6 -



    Sunday, 10/20 --
    12U --

    1 - Ohio Thunder 08
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    6 -


    14U --

    1 - Ohio Thunder 05
    2 - Ohio Stingrays 07
    3 - Ohio Thunder 06 Black
    4 - Lasers Scarlet
    5 -
    6 -


    16U --

    1 - Crush 03
    2 - OFC Heat 03
    3 - Ohio Thunder
    4 - MV Xpress Blue
    5 - Cincy Magic
    6 -
    7 -
    8 -

    18U --
    1 - Ohio Thunder 02
    2 - MV Xpress
    3 - Cincy Reds RBI - Kramer
    4 -
    5 -
    6 -
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2019 at 6:15 AM
  3. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Ohio Thunder 02 to Sunday's 18U division!
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2019
  4. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Welcoming back Coach Anderson & his new team, Lasers Grey 07, to Saturday's 12U division!!!
     
    RedsDad and BA824 like this.
  5. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Ohio Thunder 05 to the 14U division on both days!!!
     
  6. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Welcome back Coach Back & Ohio Stingrays 07! They will be participating both days (12U on Saturday & 14U on Sunday)!
     
  7. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Welcome back Coach Kane and his Crush 03 team for both days!
     
  8. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Welcoming back Coach Gary & his OFC Heat 03 team to Sunday's 16U division!!!
     
  9. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Ohio Thunder 06 Black to 14U on both days & Ohio Thunder to Sunday's 16U division!!!
     
  10. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Finesse - Hoverman to Saturdays 12U division!!!
     
  11. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Gahanna Lions to 10U division on Saturday!
     
  12. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Welcoming back Coach Jason & Ohio Hawks 07 to Saturday's 12U division!!!
     
  13. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added back Coach Johnson & his Cincy Slammers to Saturday's 14U division!!!
     
  14. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Ohio Thunder to Saturday's 10U division!
     
  15. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Cincy Slammers Orange to 10U & Ohio Thunder 08 to 12U division!
     
  16. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Ohio USSSA Pride Elite Select - Royal to Saturday's 14U division!!!
     
  17. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Coach Miller & MV Xpress to Sunday's 18U division!
     
  18. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Coach Rose & MVX to Sunday's 16U division!
     
  19. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Reds RBI to Saturday's 12U division!!!
     
  20. Captain_Thunder

    Captain_Thunder Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Added Cincy Magic to Sunday's 16U division!
     

Share This Page