Fall Scrimmages in Waverly 2019

Discussion in 'Fall and League Play' started by OhioKymn, Jul 22, 2019.

  1. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    Ohio Passion will once again be hosting scrimmages this fall in Waverly.
    *We will be playing on SUNDAYS again this year.

    We will begin Sept 8th. We will have 10U through 14U.
    AND WE WILL HOST HIGH SCHOOL. This will be 16u and 18u teams. we may even have 03 teams in this division.

    This is not a true league, as there is no winner or trophy at the end.
    We are just providing a central location for teams to get low cost game time.
    Some teams come each week; some teams come every other week; some teams come only once or twice.
    It is an opportunity to get 2 or 3 scrimmages with a certified umpire in a tournament like atmosphere.
    Most weeks there will be around 20 teams at the park.
    The cost is $20 per game.

    Teams will get a double header, or triple if i have space and an odd number of teams.
    Games will be in the afternoon 1-5:30 or so. A schedule will be sent out 10 days (or so) prior BY EMAIL.
    Please check your email, and reply!

    Come just one Sunday, or every week-
    Here is the link to last years team list-- scroll down on post to see it:
    www.thesoftballzone.com/community/index.php?threads/72220/

    Field Address
    800 Armbruster Parkway
    Waverly 45690

    We will take 4 to 6 teams per age division per week.
    The following post on this thread will have a list of teams by date.

    To get on the list- Email
    kymn@ohiopassionfastpitch.com

    Email with exact dates you will play. We can only take 6 or so per age per weekend!
    See post below for Dates and Team lists.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  2. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    Team List of teams who have said they will play:

    Ohio Passion 10u
    SO Force '10
    Ohio Sting 10u
    Buckeye Elite 09
    MOV Pride 9u
    12u
    Ohio Passion 08
    Ohio Passion 07
    SO Force 07
    Lanc Pride 07
    MOV Pride 11u
    Force 08
    Ohio Sting 12u 1
    Ohio Sting 12u 2
    14U
    Jacksone Co Rapids
    Ohio Passion 06
    Ohio Passion 05
    Gallia Academy 14u ( Burke)
    Aftershock 06 (Lawrentz)
    14u West Union Dragons
    Ohio Sting 14u 1
    Ohio Sting 14u 2
    Ohio Sting 14u 3
    High School
    PASSION 16u
    Bo Jackson Elite
    Lanc Pride 16u
    SWAT 16u
    Bulldawgs 16u
    Ohio Sting 16u 1
    Ohio Sting 16u 2
    (Ohio Sting 18u)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  3. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    That is still up in the air. It may be that we have to do 16u on Sundays.
    If we make 16u happen, i will post it here.
     
  4. OHIO SWAT 03

    OHIO SWAT 03 Member

    We were hoping for 16u also
     
    centralpride04 likes this.
  5. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Active Member

    Also Interested in 16u
     
    centralpride04 likes this.
  6. Bulldawgs 15U also interested.
     
  7. Any word on 16u
     
  8. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    First: We are holding games on SUNDAYS not on Saturdays. We just cant get as much participation on Saturdays as we can on Sundays.
    ALSO: We will add a High School Division with older teams.
    I will take teams in to specific weeks based on email dates.
    YOU MUST EMAIL ME DIRECTLY WITH THE SPECIFIC SUNDAYS YOU WOULD LIKE TO PLAY.
     
  9. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    TEAM LIST BY DATE
    September 8th
    10u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 10u
    confirmed
    Buckeye Elite 09- Andy Confirmed
    Force '10 Emily confirmed
    Falcons confirmed



    12u: One spot available
    Ohio Passion 07
    confirmed
    Ohio Passion 08 confirmed
    Pride 07- Justin confirmed
    Ohio Sting 12u Black- Joshua confirmed
    SPOT AVAILABLE!
    Cap City Force 08- Amy
    confirmed
    Force 08- Shad- later games confirmed
    NW Justin Chad confirmed

    14u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 06
    Ohio Passion 05
    confirmed
    Ohio Sting Black Shane- confirmed
    Aftershock 06- Todd confirmed
    Ohio Sting 14u Red- Jason confirmed
    Ohio Sting 14u White- Justin confirmed
    Gallia Academy 14u- Mike
    Scioto Slammers
    confirmed
    Wait List:
    Jackson Co Rapids



    High School: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 04
    confirmed
    Buckeye Breeze confirmed
    Ohio Sting Black 16u- Cassie confirmed
    Ohio Sting Red- Kenny confirmed
    wait list:
    Swat 16u
    Crush 02
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019 at 10:50 PM
  10. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    TEAM LIST BY DATE
    September 15th
    10u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 10u
    Force '10 Emily
    Central Ohio Sting- Scott
    MOV Pride 10u
    Falcons

    12u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 07
    Ohio Passion 08
    Pride 07- Justin

    Renegades -12u
    Central Ohio Sting- Scott
    MOV Pride 07- Jared 9 (3 )
    wait list: NW Justin

    14u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 06
    Ohio Passion 05
    Aftershock 06- Todd
    Buckeye Blitz -Terry
    Gallia Academy 14u- Mike
    Scioto Slammers
    Jackson Co Rapids
    Central Ohio Sting- Scott



    High School: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 04
    Buckeye Breeze
    Bulldawgs 15U Purple- Josh
    Central Ohio Sting 04- Scott
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019 at 5:00 AM
  11. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    TEAM LIST BY DATE
    September 22nd
    10u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 10u
    Force '10 Emily
    Ohio Sting 10u- Derek
    MOV Pride 10u Noland
    Cincy Shock 10u


    12u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 07
    Ohio Passion 08
    Ohio Sting 12u Black- Joshua
    Ohio Sting 12u Red- Nathan
    TC Impact- Daniel
    MOV Pride 12u- Adam

    14u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 06
    Ohio Sting Black- Cassie
    Ohio Sting Red- Jason
    Ohio Sting White- Justin
    Gallia Academy 14u- Mike
    Jackson Co Rapids
    TC Impact- Daniel (early if possible)
    Midwest Marlins 14u- Marcy


    High School:
    Ohio Passion 04
    Ohio Sting 17u Cassie
    Ohio Sting Red Kenny
    SWAT 16u
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019 at 4:59 AM
  12. OhioKymn

    OhioKymn Member

    TEAM LIST BY DATE
    September 29th
    10u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 10u
    Buckeye Elite 09 Andy
    Force '10 Emily
    MOV Pride 10u Noland
    Crush 10u


    12u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 07
    Ohio Passion 08
    Force 08- Shad
    TC Impact- Daniel
    NW Justin Chad
    Outcast- Scott


    14u: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 06
    Ohio Passion 05
    Buckeye Blitz- Terry
    Gallia Academy 14u- Mike
    Jackson Co Rapids
    TC Impact- Daniel (early if possible)
    Midwest Marlins 14u- Marcy


    High School: CLOSED
    Ohio Passion 04
    Buckeye Breeze
    Bulldawgs 15U Purple
    Pride 03 Elliott
    Bo Jackson Elite 04- Jeff (no early games)
    Crush 02- James- 2 early games
    Central Ohio Sting 18u- early
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019 at 4:59 AM
  13. umpirejj

    umpirejj Member

    Buckeye Breeze 16u Interested on Sept. 8, 15 & 29
     
  14. Pride 03-Elliott 29
     
  15. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Active Member

    Bo Jackson Elite 04 interested in Sept. 29th
     
  16. Mike Burke

    Mike Burke New Member

    Gallia Academy Middle School
    Sept 8/15/22/29
     
    JAK00L11 likes this.
  17. Kenneth Fox

    Kenneth Fox New Member

    please add ohio sting 16 u red Kenny Sep.8th and Sep 22nd
     
  18. Passion4theGame

    Passion4theGame Active Member

    Kymn,
    please do not schedule us to early. I have girls from 3hrs away.
     
  19. JAK00L11

    JAK00L11 Member

    Please add MOV Pride 07-Kuhl to 12u for Sept. 15th.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page