ASA Tournament Wolfpack 2019 Fall Best of the Best (16u & 18u); Canton OH Sept. 28-29 2019

Discussion in '2020 - 2021 Girl Softball Tournaments' started by owpb, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. owpb

    owpb Member

    2019 Best of the Best Fall Showcase Entry Packet



    WE WILL BE UTILIZING WILLIG SOFTBALL FIELDS AND WEIS PARK IN CANTON OHIO FOR THIS YEAR’S FALL SHOWCASE.



    16u & 18u (mixed together) Age Bracket Only showcase Willig Fields and Weis Park. Any 16U or 18U team may send in an entry form accompanied with a check. We will NOT be able to hold spots without entry fee. Showcase fills up too quickly.



    DATE: Saturday September 28th & Sunday September 29th, 2019 (NO RAIN DATE)

    **Email Chuck Ferrell for tournament entry packet - CHASMO112@aol.com -
    or download from our web site at www.ohiowolfpack.com



    ENTRY FEE: $625.00 5 game guarantee

    Includes: 1. (2) ASA Umpires
    2. Furnished Softballs 5. Food nearby (Restaurants & Walmart)
    3. Spectator Seating 6. Lighted Fields
    4. Concession Stands 7. Restroom Facilities

    LIMITED AVAILABILITY (32 TEAMS) – Sign up early

    This year we will play 5 pool games (weather permitting); (3 games) on Saturday and 2 games on Sunday. Or some combination of 3 games and 2 games on the two days!

    ALL teams must have a 2020 ASA SANCTION NUMBER. If not, one can be received prior to your first game. Each manager must report, before your first game to the tournament committee above the concession stand or at the tent near the gate.

    ** Entries will end once a suitable field of teams have applied and are accepted

    ALL GAMES WILL BE 1 hour and 20 minutes and we will finish the inning. (weather permitting) (games can end in a tie)

    PLEASE make all checks out to THE OHIO WOLFPACK and mail to:

    Chuck Ferrell – Tournament Director
    1713 Cadbury St. NW
    Massillon, Ohio 44646

    330-283-4869 (cell)

    Email: chasmo112@aol.com


    2019 B.O.B. Fall Showcase

    Gate Fee Policy:

    Please inform your parents & your coaching staff...
    All spectators will need to buy a wrist band at the gate. The wrist band MUST be worn on one of your wrists at ALL times. Up to (3) coaches per team will be issued a free wristband upon registration.

    Prices:
    $5.00 - per day per person
    FREE - 14 years old or younger


    Park Rules:
    • NO Pets inside either park during any of the games. (PARK POLICY FOR WILLIG PARK) Please inform parents of this Canton Parks Rule, which is posted at the front gate at Willig
    • NO Alcohol inside the playing areas at any time. We have the right to check.
    • NO Wheeled toys of ANY kind inside WILLIG PARK… this is a safety issue for spectators.
     
    lives4spring likes this.
  2. Zoldan9

    Zoldan9 Member

    OHIO USSSA PRIDE - SCARLET (16u) sending in entry form and payment today!
     
  3. Zoldan9

    Zoldan9 Member

    If you could add OHIO USSSA PRIDE - SCARLET (16u) to the list as unpaid, it would be appreciated. As I said, payment will be mailed out today. Thanks.
     
  4. owpb

    owpb Member

    The following 26 teams will be competing in this year's Wolfpack 2019 Fall Best of the Best
    tournament:

    1. Ohio Wolfpack Mertes (18u)
    2. Ohio Wolfpack Dudek (18u)
    3) Ohio Wolfpack Collins (16u)
    4) Ohio Wolfpack Hysong (16u)
    5) Ohio Emeralds '03 (16u) - Paid
    6) Ice Petrosha (Michigan 18U) - Paid
    7) Ohio Ice Silver (16U) - Paid
    8) Pittsburgh Spirit Leviere (16U) Paid
    9) Pittsburgh Spirit Mooney (16U) Paid
    10) Pittsburgh Spirit Niglio (18U) Paid
    11) Sundogs Cooper (16U) Paid
    12) Ohio Storm '02 Fiorilli (18U) Paid
    13) Explosive Elite Buckley (16u) Paid
    14) Diamond Chix Phillips (16u) Paid

    15) USSSA Pride Elite Select Black McCutcheon (18u) Paid
    16) Explosive Elite DAWSON (18u) - Paid
    17) Ohio Emeralds Peterson (16u) - Paid
    18) Excalibur Goode (18u) - Paid
    19) Pittsburgh Nitro Showcase Cumming - Paid
    20) Diamond Chix Crandall (18u) - Paid
    21) Ohio Slamforce '03 Hudson (16u) - Paid
    22) PA Renegades Komarnisky (16u) - Paid
    23) Explosive Fastpitch '04 Minisall - Paid
    24) Central Ohio Dynamites McNew (18u) - Paid
    25) Ohio Ice Platinum Appel (16u) - Paid
    26) Ohio Hit Club Motolik (16u) - Unpaid

    **TOURNAMENT NOW CLOSED**
    We will start putting a tournament schedule
    together. Once completed and double-checked, I will forward the tournament schedule to the
    26 teams shown above.
     
  5. owpb

    owpb Member

    TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES:
    WOLFPACK 2019 FALL BEST OF THE BEST TEAM SCHEDULES September 28-29, 2019



    POOL A



    TEAM A1 Diamond Chix Crandall


    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #3 vs Ohio Emeralds ‘03

    Sat 2:30 PM Willig #3 vs Ohio Slamforce Hudson

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #3 vs Ohio Ice Silver

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #4 vs Pitt Spirit Leviere

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #4 vs Excalibur



    TEAM A2 Pitt Spirit Leviere


    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #4 vs Excalibur

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #4 vs Ohio Slamforce Hudson

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #2 vs Ohio Emeralds ‘03

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #4 vs Diamond Chix Crandall

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #3 vs Ohio Ice Silver


    TEAM A3 Ohio Emeralads ‘03


    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Ice Silver

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #3 vs Diamond Chix Crandall

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #2 vs Pitt Spirit Leviere

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Slamforce Hudson

    Sun 2:30 AM Willig #4 vs Excalibur





    TEAM A4 Ohio Ice Silver



    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #4 vs Excalibur

    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Emeralds ‘03

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #3 vs Diamond Chix Crandall

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Slamforce Hudson

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #3 vs Pitt Spirit Leviere




    TEAM A5 Ohio Slamforce Hudson


    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #4 vs Excalibur

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #4 vs Pitt Spirit Leviere

    Sat 2:30 PM Willig #3 vs Diamond Chix Crandall

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Ice Silver

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Emeralds ‘03



    TEAM A6 Excalibur



    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #4 vs Ohio Ice Silver

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #4 vs Ohio Slamforce Hudson

    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #4 vs Pitt Spirit Leveire

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #4 vs Diamond Chix Crandall

    Sun 2:30 AM Willig #4 vs Ohio Emeralds ‘03


    WOLFPACK 2019 FALL BEST OF THE BEST TEAM SCHEDULES September 28-29, 2019


    POOL B

    TEAM B1 Pitt Spirit Niglio

    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #1 vs Sundogs Cooper

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #1 vs Wolfpack Mertes

    Sat 2:30 AM Willig #1 vs Explosive Elite Buckley

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #1 vs Central Ohio Dynamites

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #2 vs USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    TEAM B2 Wolfpack Mertes

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #1 vs Pitt Spirit Niglio

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #1 vs Sundogs Cooper

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #1 vs Explosive elite Buckley

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #2 vs USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    Sun 11:30 PM Willig #2 vs Central Ohio Dynamites


    TEAM B3 Sundogs Cooper


    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #1 vs Pitt Spirit Niglio

    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #1 vs Explosive Elite Buckley

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #1 vs Wolfpack Mertes

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Hysong

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #4 vs Explosive FP ’04 Minisall



    TEAM B4 Explosive Elite Buckley



    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #1 vs Sundogs Cooper

    Sat 2:30 PM Willig #1 vs Pitt Spirit Niglio

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #1 vs Wolfpack Mertes

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #3 vs Explosive FP ’04 Minisall

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Hysong
     
  6. owpb

    owpb Member

    WOLFPACK 2019 FALL BEST OF THE BEST TEAM SCHEDULES September 28-29, 2019

    POOL C

    TEAM C1 Pitt Spirit Mooney

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #1 vs Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #1 vs Ohio Ice Platinum

    Sat 2:30 AM Willig #4 vs Ohio Hit Club Motolik

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #1 vs Wolfpack Collins

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #3 vs PA Renegades Komanarsky

    TEAM C2 Wolfpack Collins

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #2 vs Ohio Hit Club Motolik

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #2 vs PA Renegades Komanarsky

    Sat 1:00 PM Weis #2 vs Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #1 vs Pitt Spirit Mooney

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #1 vs Ohio Ice Platinum

    TEAM C3 Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #1 vs Pitt Spirit Mooney

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #2 vs Ohio Ice Platinum

    Sat 1:00 PM Weis #2 vs Wolfpack Collins

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #4 vs PA Renegades Komanarsky

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #1 vs Ohio Hit Club Motolik

    TEAM C4 PA Renegads Komarnisky


    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #2 vs Wolfpack Collins

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #1 vs Ohio Hit Club Motolik

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #4 vs Ohio Ice Platinum

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #4 vs Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #3 vs Pitt Spirit Mooney

    TEAM C5 Ohio Ice Platinum


    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #1 vs Pitt Spirit Mooney

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #2 vs Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sat 4:00 PM Willig #4 vs PA Renegades Komarnisky

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #1 vs Wolfpack Collins

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #1 vs Ohio Hit Club Motolik

    TEAM C6 Ohio Hit Club Motolik


    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #2 vs Wolfpack Collins

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #1 vs PA Renegades Komarnisky

    Sat 2:30 PM Willig #4 vs Pitt Spirit Mooney

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #1 vs Ohio Emeralds Peterson

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #1 vs Ohio Ice Platinum

    WOLFPACK 2019 FALL BEST OF THE BEST TEAM SCHEDULES September 28-29, 2019

    POOL D

    TEAM D1 Wolfpack Hysong

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #3 vs USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #3 vs Central Ohio Dynamites

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #3 vs Explosive Fastpitch Minisall

    Sun 10:00 AM Willig #2 vs Sundogs Cooper

    Sun 2:30 PM Willig #2 vs Explosive Elite Buckley

    TEAM D2 Explosive Fastpitch Minisall

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #4 vs Central Ohio Dynamites

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #4 vs USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #3 vs Wolfpack Hysong

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #3 vs Explosive Elite Buckley

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #4 vs Sundogs Cooper

    TEAM D3 USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #3 vs Wolfpack Hysong

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #4 vs Explosive Fastpitch Minisall

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #4 vs Central Ohio Dynamites

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Mertes

    Sun 1:00 PM Willig #2 vs Pitt Spirit Niglio

    TEAM D4 Central Ohio Dynamites

    Sat 8:30 AM Weis #4 vs Explosive Fastpitch Minisall

    Sat 10:00 AM Weis #3 vs Wolfpack Hysong

    Sat 11:30 AM Weis #4 vs USSSA Pride McCutcheon

    Sun 8:30 AM Willig #1 vs Pitt Spirit Niglio

    Sun 11:30 AM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Mertes

    WOLFPACK 2019 FALL BEST OF THE BEST TEAM SCHEDULES September 28-29, 2019

    POOL E

    TEAM E1 Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #3 vs Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #3 vs Explosive Elite Dawson

    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #2 vs Pitt Nitro Cumming

    Sun 10:00 AM Weis #3 vs Wolfpack Dudek

    Sun 11:30 AM Weis #3 vs Ice Petrosha

    TEAM E2 Wolfpack Dudek

    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #2 vs Pitt Nitro Cumming

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #2 vs Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sun 8:30 AM Weis #3 vs Ice Petrosha

    Sun 10:00 AM Weis #3 vs Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sun 1:00 PM Weis #4 vs Explosive Elite Dawson

    TEAM E3 Ice Petrosha

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #2 vs Explosive Elite Dawson

    Sat 2:30 AM Willig #2 vs Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sun 8:30 AM Weis #3 vs Wolfpack Dudek

    Sun 11:30 AM Weis #3 vs Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sun 1:00 PM Weis #3 vs Pitt Nitro Cumming

    TEAM E4 Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #3 vs Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Dudek

    Sat 2:30 PM Willig #2 vs Ice Petrosha

    Sun 10:00 AM Weis #4 vs Explosive Elite Dawson

    Sun 11:30 AM Weis #4 vs Pitt Nitro Cumming

    TEAM E5 Explosive Elite Dawson

    Sat 10:00 AM Willig #3 vs Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sat 1:00 PM Willig #2 vs Ice Petrosha

    Sun 8:30 AM Weis #4 vs Pitt Nitro Cumming

    Sun 10:00 AM Weis #4 vs Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sun 1:00 PM Weis #4 vs Wolfpack Dudek

    TEAM E6 Pitt Nitro Cumming

    Sat 8:30 AM Willig #2 vs Wolfpack Dudek

    Sat 11:30 AM Willig #2 vs Diamond Chix Phillips

    Sun 8:30 AM Weis #4 vs Explosive Elite Dawson

    Sun 11:30 PM Weis #4 vs Ohio Storm Fiorilli

    Sun 1:00 PM Weis #3 vs Ice Petrosha
     

Share This Page