New ODH order mandates masks for all spectators, including youth and club sports

Discussion in 'General Softball Discussions' started by SonicMojo, Aug 20, 2020.

  1. SonicMojo

    SonicMojo Active Member

    The new order doesn't just cover school sports. Starting Friday, masks will be required for all sports spectators, at any level, even outdoors and when no one else is nearby.

    What do you think?

    Is anyone aware of any cases traced back to sports spectators this summer?

    Hard to envision this change after what we experienced the last 3 months.
     
  2. Stedman00

    Stedman00 Active Member

    where did you see this news release / order?

    and just why is this exactly? that huge spike of non-existant cases from softball or baseball or soccer tourneys????? more fear mongering by media
     
  3. SonicMojo

    SonicMojo Active Member

  4. BruisedShins

    BruisedShins Member

    Hopefully we can some insight from Mike Craig on this. Are they really trying to shut down all softball/baseball tournaments???
     
    wahhutch9 likes this.
  5. PaulP

    PaulP Member

    I don’t think softball was classified as a contact sport. If so, the one opponent rule may not apply
     
  6. Stedman00

    Stedman00 Active Member

    Above referenced stuff is for fall and CONTACT sports. Softball is non- or limited contact. not appliciable.
     
    Dawgsdad likes this.
  7. PlayTwo

    PlayTwo Member

    It's says it applies to all sports, even those currently active.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. IRdad09

    IRdad09 Active Member

    Agreed with others here. I think we will need some additional clarification here. This is the 1st i'm hearing of this as well. This has no merit what so ever, but we also can't control the narrative at this point. My guess is this only pertains to scholastic activities though.
     
  9. jayflyer98

    jayflyer98 Member

    Hopefully this gets clarified quickly. My daughter is playing high school volleyball which is a non-contact sport and their coach sent a message out last night that the schedule will have to be re-worked as they can no longer have "tri" and "quad" matches which is very normal for high school volleyball...
     
  10. IRdad09

    IRdad09 Active Member

    Reading this makes it seem like for Scholastic sports. Just my opinion though.
     
  11. First2Third

    First2Third Active Member

    Here's a link to the order. Couldn't find it on the Ohio health website, but it is on Twitter.

    It says it applies to "youth, collegiate, amateur, club, and professional sports."

    I'm afraid this is real. Are tournaments permitted in neighboring states?
     
  12. oiler_pride

    oiler_pride Active Member

    The deal breaker that I read for softball is:

    Section 6.C.viii. To limit exposure of players, no team shall play against more than a single opponent/team in any 24 hour period; provided that two teams can play multiple games or matches against each other within that 24 hour period, if desired.

    This would be bad for Fall tournaments for sure.
     
  13. First2Third

    First2Third Active Member

    "Bad" is putting it lightly.
     
    her mom likes this.
  14. Stedman00

    Stedman00 Active Member

    can't imagine this actually trying to be implemented. everything referenced in above article specifically mentions OHSAA. AND there's an insanely written exceptions to everything paragraph at the end.

    And why wouldn't have Dewine announced this at one of those press conferences????
     
    her mom and IRdad09 like this.
  15. wahhutch9

    wahhutch9 Active Member

    Stedman00 and IRdad09 like this.
  16. First2Third

    First2Third Active Member

    Please let this be a matter of them just having to clean up the language.
     
    wahhutch9 and IRdad09 like this.
  17. IRdad09

    IRdad09 Active Member

    The way the Governor just spoke. This seems to pertain to High School and school related to sports. That is my take on it.
     
  18. First2Third

    First2Third Active Member

    DeWine was just explicit that tournaments with multiple teams are intentionally prohibited. He didn't used the word "softball," but he described the exact format that we all live every weekend. First time I've ever heard Jim Otte ask a relevant question.
     
  19. jayflyer98

    jayflyer98 Member

    Governor just answered a question about soccer tournaments and just confirmed the language was intended to stop tournament events... Again, I hope this is only for contact sports... but not written that way.
     
  20. First2Third

    First2Third Active Member

    Would love to hear from Mike Craig
     

Share This Page